Scoil: Sonna (uimhir rolla 1422)

Kildallan, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Connell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cowhouse in order to bring good luck to the stock. This custom is only practised in the North of Ireland. Long ago when a man used to be milking he would not mix each cows milk together. This is not done now. All the milk is mixed together except that of the cows which have a certain disease. The people nearly always give the foremilk to the calves.
    The place the horse is in at night is called the horse-stall. He is foddered with hay and it is also put in the manger for him to eat.
    Horses have to be shod every month. Some people leave their horses longer than a month. In the winter times frost nails are put in the shoes to prevent the horse from slipping on the frosty roads. They are clipped in the winter time with a clipping machine.
    Mary Crinnegan
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)