Scoil: Sonna (uimhir rolla 1422)

Kildallan, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Connell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    land is boggy, and the rest is good land, and there are a lot of trees in it too. It is not hilly and it is good for growing crops.
    There is no big river running through it only small ones and one of them is called the mill river which turns a mill named Cathan mill owned by a man named Brown who lives about a mile from Ballynacargy.
    There is a lake in the town land called Lough Iron and it is a very historic one. The ruins of Tristernagh Abbey are beside it and it is said that there are some of the sacred vessels belonging to the Abbey in it as the monks threw them into it the time the invades were plundering it. It is said also that a man named Reilly, the father of the present John, could strike the bell once with his spear when he would be out fishing but he could never
    Triostarnach, Co. na hIarmhí
    Michael Mulligan