Scoil: Sonna (uimhir rolla 1422)

Kildallan, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Connell

graveyard long ago.
    The cave field. Up near Ballygarvey there is a field known by this name. The owners of this field opened the cave some years ago. They found chisels, battle axes, and hammers. In this field there is a moat, and the entrance to the cave is on the side of it.
    Rann na hú is the name of the moat.
    The rocks, is the name of a field in old Ballynacargy. It was a town in former times, and the remains of the houses are there still. There are rocks too. One very large one is called the giant's rock. Two giants were throwing stones or rocks at each other, and they were on the tops of hills while doing so - one at Leney and the other at Ballynacargy. One of them flung an enormous rock and it went down in the ground several feet.
    Triostarnach, Co. na hIarmhí
    Thomas O' Connell