Scoil: Multyfarnham (uimhir rolla 2405)

Muilte Farannáin, Co. na hIarmhí
Mícheál Ó Tiomáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Multyfarnham is a village on the river Gaine, the correct name is Multyfarnham called after Faran's mill which was on the river Gaine. East of the present village, the old village stood. There are old ruins there, believed to be a graveyard belonging to the mill. North of the village stands the Franciscan Monastery centuries old and where were many persecutions. It was burned three times, on one occasion by the ancestors of the Earl of Cavan. The Friars were arrested, and one very old man, a Fr. Gaynor was thrown on a gripe to die, but was released by the Delameres of Killeen and cared for until he died.
    The Chapel was restored by the Nugents and Delameres.
    There is an underground tunnel under the Monastery believed to be where the Friars hid in Penal Times. Still further north is Lake Derravarragh where the Children of LIr were turned into swans by their wicked step-mother. In the lake stands a heap of stones called "Castle Watty" believed to be put there as a resting place for the Children of Lir.
    North-west of the lake is the Island of Clonave, there is an old castle on it.
    There was a peculiar man in the Island about the 16th century called Thomas Shaemus, the "Wild Man of Clonave." His photo is in Donore House, the residence of Sir Walter Nugent. It is an heirloom of the Nugent family. East of the village stands Tyfarnham, there is
    Mary Leavey
    Baile Átha hAirne, Co. na hIarmhí