Scoil: Multyfarnham (uimhir rolla 2405)

Muilte Farannáin, Co. na hIarmhí
Mícheál Ó Tiomáin

1. Weatherlore
    In the morning if the sky is red in the east it is almost certain to rain that day. If it is raining and that the sheep and cattle are to be seen lying in the fields, the rain will not continue. Rainbows are said to denote showery weather, while a Saturday's rainbow denotes a showery week. When the wind blows from the north, we may expect frost., from the south rain, and when the clouds are red in the evening and the winds blow from the west a storm may be expected, while if the wind blows from the east and the sky is dark in winter snow may be expected. When a dog eats grass, it is a sign of rain, when soot falls, when a cat coughs, when the cricket sings loudly and sharply, and when the ducks in the farmyard act as if in water where there is already no water, it is a sure sigh of rain, and also when the sun sinks in the west into a bank of clouds in the evening and when the moon and stars are dim at night it is also sign of rain.
    Mary Leavey
    Baile Átha hAirne, Co. na hIarmhí