Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a weed called the Cranes Bill which is a cure for pains when it is boiled in milk. The Cranes Bill blossoms a little red flower and it is usually found in hedges.
    The most harmful weeds growing on the farms in this district are lambs quarter, scutch grass pressure and many others. If these weeds were not kept in check by weeding they would ruin all our crops. Old people can use many kinds of weeds to cure different diseases but the practice has nearly died out
    There is a cure for a corn from the dandelion, squeeze the shank of the dandelion on to the corn and it will fall out.
    There is a cure for the sting of a knettle [nettle], get a docking and rub the sting with it and it will be cured. There is a cure for warts, get a raw potato and rub it to the wart twice a day and it will be cured. There is also a cure for a cold, get the roots of garlic and boil it in new-milk and drink it very hot.
    There is a weed which grows in the hedges and it is called robin run the hedge. There are little round things on this weed which would stick to your clothes if you went near them. Thistles are harmful weeds because they spread
      1. cleachtas an leighis