Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many different kinds of weeds growing in every district, some of which are most harmful to all beasts. There is a weed which is to be found in every district, which is known as clover. This weed is not harmful to beasts of any kind. It is a weed with three leaves and a white spot on each leaf.
    The thistle which is not a very harmful week is to be found in nearly every tillage field. The Sow-thistle is used by a great number of people for feeding pigs.
    There is another weed known as the docking which is used for feeding pigs. The docking never never blossoms. It has a flat green leaf.
    There is a weed called the knettle [nettle]. It has a sting in it, otherwise it is not very harmful. There is another knettle [nettle] which has no sting and it has a blossom. This called the wild knettle. They spread across ridges of potatoes and leave them very difficult to dig.
      1. cleachtas an leighis