Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Christopher Fagan, Ballyvade, Bunbrosna told the following story. He is about forty five years of age and was born in a very lonesome place called Clonave.
    He said that all the men from Clonave used to go to Coole to Ceilide. There is a hill on the road to Coole and this hill is called ..uncann. When the men used to be coming home they used to see a light in the sky over this hill. This light used to follow the people to a house in Clonave named Blakes. There were two people living in this: Mat Blake and Mrs Blake. When these people died the light was never seen.
    Christopher Fagan
    Ballyvade, Co. na hIarmhí