Scoil: Dysert (uimhir rolla 8640)

An Díseart, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Nic Eochagáin

come in on top of the slanes man
    Sometimes the water will come in through a crack in the bank or there might be a spring in the boghole.
    Sometimes there would be a lot of water and they would have to leave the turf behind them and sometimes they would get to team it out.
    There are some parts of the bog and they cannot get any stone turf at all there
    When they come to to it the water comes in and they have to leave it there and in other parts there is no water at all.
    The man that cuts the turf is called a slanes man and the man that wheel the turf are called barrow men
    The slanes man uses a slane It is like a spade with a wing on one side of it He cuts the sods one by one and throws them to the barrow man who catches them and puts them on his barrow.
    When it is full he wheels it out and heels it off his barrow and comes in again By the time he is in again the other man has his barrow full and wheels out
    Thomas Conlon