School: Dysert (roll number 8640)

An Díseart, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Nic Eochagáin

1. The Sailor. 1st. April 1938.
    Patrick Meehan lives in Dysart. He is now an old age pensioner. When he was a boy he worked at my great Grandfathers house new Lough Ennel.

He liked sailing on the lake. One day he stole out by himself in an old tub with a stick for an oar and he got as far as Malachy's Island.
    All the people thought he was drowned but he got back safely late in the evening and got in unknown and hid in a shed at the back of the house.
    He ramained in hiding for over a week and he got food by stealing in to the house when he got the people gone out.
    In the meantime the people were searching the lake for his
    Nell Killian