Scoil: Dysert (uimhir rolla 8640)

An Díseart, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Nic Eochagáin

1. The Uisneach Giant.
    Once there lived a giant on the hill of Uisneach. He thought he was bigger and stronger and better than any giant in the world, but there was a giant in France who was three times bigger and stronger and better than he was,
    The French giant heard about and he sent him word that he was coming over to fight him. This frightened te Uisneach giant. He thought of a great plan.
    The day he was expected to come and fight him he got into the cradle and told his wife to tell the giant that he was no at home.
    The French giant landed at the house and asked where was the giant.
    The woman of the house said he was not at home.
    The giant pushed his way into the house and when he saw the cradle he asked "Who is that in the cradle?
    "That is the baby" said the
    Ushnagh Hill, Co. na hIarmhí