Scoil: Dysert (uimhir rolla 8640)

An Díseart, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Nic Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to rise makes a man healthy wealthy and wise." "Eaten bread is soon forgotten." "Much is luck." "Don't cast a clout till May is out." "You must give to get." "The early bird catches the worms." "A good beginning is half the work." "Gods help is nearer than the door." A bad workman always quarrels with his tools."
    "A watch pot never boils." "It never rains but it pours." "Enough is as good as a feast." "What your ear will not hear will not trouble you." "You will not get on if you do not try." "After work is play." "Fare and easy goes far in the day." "April, May, keeps away from the sea." June, July swim till you die" "Hard work is not easy, dry bread is not greasy." The truth can be blamed but it never can be shamed." "The mice can play when the cats are away." If you never begin a thing you will never finish it." "Be afraid and there is no danger." "Things don't often turn out