Scoil: Curraghmore (uimhir rolla 12714)

Curraghmore, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Mc Donagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are tied by a chain to stakes. The cows are never tied by the legs or horns they are tied by the neck. The tyings are made of iron.
    The chains are not home made. They are bought in the shop. There is a blessed palm hung in the cowhouse to bring luck on the stock.
    The horse also requires a comfortable stable as well as the cows. In winter the horse is foddered night and day. In summer the horse is clipped.
    The call for the various kinds of animals are for the cat, "puisin puisin". for the dog "Here, Here"> for the cows "prug prug". for the calves "suck suck" for the pigs "muc, muc" for the horse "phuh, phuh".
    Lizze Langan
    Pettitswood,