Scoil: Curraghmore (uimhir rolla 12714)

Curraghmore, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Mc Donagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were houses with fires in the middle of the floor. An old woman Mrs. Mary Ann Mac Dermott told me she remembers the fire in that position when she was a child. She is now about 75 years of age. There are some houses thatched with an up stairs in it. The smoke from the fire used to go out through the roof. There were some houses with no chimneys in them the smoke used to go up through a hole in the roof.
    The houses were made of mud. There were beds in the kitchen long ago and there are some beds in th kitchens yet. These beds are called settlebeds. They are like a long wooden box, some more elaborate than others with a
        1. foirgnimh
    Alacoe Dalton