Scoil: Curraghmore (uimhir rolla 12714)

Curraghmore, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Mc Donagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Wooddown. It in the parish of Mullingar. There are about twenty four families living in it. Buckley and Dalton are the names most common. Some of the houses are slated and some are thatched. There are no people living over the age of seventy.
    Houses were more numerious in former times. There are many ruins now. People emigrated from here to America in former years. The townland is not mentioned in any song.
    The land is good. Some of it is (boo) boggy, but it is good for tilling. There is a wood growing on the land. It is the shape of an L.
    Lord Longford owns it.
    There are two rivers in the district. One is called the Sheep pool river because sheep are washed in it each year.
    Dún na Coille, Co. na hIarmhí