School: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (roll number 934)

An Muileann gCearr, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Brigid

1. Monasteries in Mullingar
    Augustinians
    Founded by Ralph Petit _ Austin Friars St. He was the Bishop of Meath in 1227 - 1467. Prior and several monks swept away by plague. 1534 John Petit - the last prior granted tithes of grass & hay to Sir John Weynge & Thos. Cavey. Athaboy - Leased Mansion House of Dunboyne for 31 years. The same prior granted Thos. Cavey the water-mill belonging to the priory - for 31 years at 40/- rent. In 1539 Henry Vlll seized priory garden etc - haggard cemetery, mill, watercourse, and priory lands at Grange and Rathowen. Elizabeth seized gardens, meadows, still remaining to priory and some lands at Spittle and Rathoconnell. She later seized the Castle at Grange - gardens and Pastures of Morninbeg - which were supposed to have been conce(?) for 20 years previously by a Sir John Bellows, Castletoen. She also seized "The Mary Gallon," which was one measure of ale of every brewing - supposed to have been received by the prior.Finally the Monastery was granted to Richard Tuite and his heirs.
    (John Petit - the last prior was compelled by crown to sign expulsion of his community)
    1. am