School: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (roll number 934)

Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Brigid

1. The Bleach-yard, extended from Jail Hill through Lynnburg Tce., to Ballinderry - as far as bank of Brosna, which was called "The Road of the Divisions."
    Flax. Great crops of flax were grown by farmers of the locality and of neighbouring counties. It was sold at the flax-market to the mill-owner.
    The mill stood on the banks of the Brosna - where the present "dog-track" runs. Her the flax was stept in bundles in the Brosna - scutched and combed in the scutch mill - woven into linen, and finally stretched to bleach on the green. The bleach-yard was at one time owned by a Mr Tobin. It was called by the Irish name "Tuar" - old people of the present day still call it by that name.
    The linen was dyed in a dyeworks - situated on Jail Hill somewhere behind Old Jail. It was owned by a Mr. Ferguson - the father of Dr. Ferguson who sent Brian Seery to the gallows. In the dyeworks a number of young girls and boys were employed for the princely sum of 2 1/2 d. per day.
    Agnes Whearty
    Mrs Mc Donnell