School: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (roll number 934)

Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Brigid

1. (continued from previous page)
    Famous footballers connected with local teams were - Mike O'Brien, Joe Kennedy, Joe Burke, Peter Macken, Joe Garry - and Jack Duffy was captain for a number of years.
    When the teams adopted the rules of the G.A.A., the games were played near the town in a field near the Dublin Bridge. At the time it was known as Keena's field. It now belongs to Killians. The Cloneyheige fifers attend the matches for years.
  2. Played at Cullionbeg and Dalystown also. Hurleys were made at that time in Willis' Mill - now owned by Flanagan Bros. It employed at that time about 40 men. Timber brought from Knockdrin Wood.
    Hurleys were also made by a Mr Downes, Balrath. Hurleys were made from hazel wood, which he cut from "Wood of Seven Trees", so called because trees were planted seven in each row. When cut, they were stretched across a fire of hard black turf to dry. They were moved when on the fire so that the would not scorch or burn. When all sap was dried out of them they were removed from fire, and resin was rubbed into them while hot - in order to season them. Hard grips were made by tying or nailing leather holds on end of hurley - as Mr Downes had no tool to smoothen the handles.
    Rita Mc Cormack
    J. Mc Hugh