School: Rahugh (roll number 12905)

Ráth Aodha, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. The name of my home district is Attyconnor. The following are the people that live in it. Scallys, Coynes, Matthews, Walshes, and Dempseys. Scallys live in a thatched house, Coynes live in slated house, Matthews live in slated house, Walshes live in thatched house, and Dempseys live in thatched house. There are 29 people living in Attyconnor altogether. The people that are over 70 are Mrs Scally, Mrs Matthews, James Matthews, and Mrs Walshe. The land is good for tillage and fairly good for grazing. There are no lakes or mountains on it.
    There is a hill in Attyconnor called the Mound, because the fairies owned it. The Silver river and Sheila's well is bordering it. James Matthews is good at story telling. I hear the people say that there were a lot more people in Attyconnor than there are now. There are the ruins of three old houses,
        1. foirgnimh
    Atticonor, Co. na hIarmhí