School: Rahugh (roll number 12905)

Rahugh, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hugh's house and he asked Hugh's Father if he would keep him for the night. When he was leaving he wrote on a letter that the child was to be called Hugh, and he put it in an envelope and he told Hugh's Father not to open the envelope for a month. Mean while the child was Baptized and he was called Hugh. When the month was up Hugh's Father opened the envelope and read it. Then he said, "this traveller must be a prophet." Saint Hugh was a bishop who lived in Rahugh. He built a monastery where the graveyard is now. There is a holy well near where the monastery was. People go there to cure headache. There is a stone near the well and the track of Saint Hugh's knees and forehead are on it.
  2. There is a well called St. Hugh's well in a field owned by Mr. Hodgin's. It is like an ordinary well lined with stones and a clump of trees on one side. There is a flat stone near the well and the track of his head.
    Mary T. Coyne
    Pallas, Co. Westmeath