School: Rahugh (roll number 12905)

Rahugh, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Maonghaile

day the people held a Pattern there and that is how it got it's name.
    The rock field is the name of a field in the townland of Cappanrush, the parish of Kilbeggan, Barony of Moy Cashel Co Westmeath. This field is called this name because there is a remarkable rock in one corner of it. Half of this rock is in the ground and about five or six feet of it above the ground. Cluck Stucka is the name of it. How it got this name no one knows.
  2. The following place names are in the townland of Sonnagh, the Parish of Kilbeggan, the Barony of Moycashel, County West Meath. There is a field in our farm called Madamstown Hill I don't how it got its name.
    There is a lake between Caffey's farm and Davis' farm called the Swallow. A chieftain named Vignowles made it for fowliong in. He used to live where Mr Davis is living
    Sonnagh, Co. Westmeath
    Kathleen Carey