School: Rahugh (roll number 12905)

Rahugh, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    Our churn is a tumbling churn. It is like a small barrel on two stands. It is narrow at the bottom and it gets wide as it reaches half way and it gets narrow again as it reaches the top. There is a lid on it. There is a small window on the lid about the size of a shilling for telling when the milk is churning.
    I often heard it said hat when the people long ago were churning they would take a special part of the plough and put it in the fire. Then they would tie a piece of chain to the churn lest the neighbours would take the butter.
  2. We churn in our house twice a week. We churn every Monday and Thursday. My sister churns nearly always. We churn with a tumbling churn. There is a little round glass on the lid of the churn and
    Ambrose Dunne
    Montrath, Co. Westmeath