Scoil: Newtown, Fertullagh

An Baile Nua, Co. na hIarmhí
K. Shumacher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Children were sixteen years of age before they started to wear boots long ago. There are account of people who never wore boots. Some children go barefoot all the year round and some go barefoot only in the summer.
    The water used for washing the feet is thrown out.
    Boots are repaired locally but they are not made. There is only one shoemaker in the district. The father handed down his trade to his children.
    There are more shoemakers now than there was long ago, because the people used to have their own shoes made by the local shoemaker.
    Clogs were worn long ago. Clogs used to be made locally. There are no clogs worn now. No leather was ever made in our district. Sheep skin or untanned hide was never worn in our district.
    Eric Redding
    Atticonor, Co. na hIarmhí