Scoil: Newtown, Fertullagh

An Baile Nua, Co. na hIarmhí
K. Shumacher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds that are found in our district are the crow, sparrow, chaffinch, blackbird, bullfinch, swallow, sally-picker, stone-chatter, robin, jackdaw, pigeon, hawk, cuckoo, thrush, starling and goldfinch.
    The swallow goes away in the harvest time to foreign countries and some of the other birds go abroad too.
    The cuckoo goes back at the beginning of the harvest. The blackbirds build their nests in bushes. The blackbirds eggs are blue. The robin builds its nest in a wall or on a bank, and her eggs are white and brown. The crow builds her nest in a very tall tree. The crows eggs are brown.
    The jack-daw builds her nest in a chimney; she lays green eggs. The starling builds her nest in old walls; she lays blue eggs. The swallow builds her nest under the eaves of houses, she lays white and brown eggs. The hawk builds her nest in a tall tree; she lays; she lays green eggs. The thrush builds her nest in a bush; she lays greenish blue eggs. The sparrow builds her nest in the eave of a house; her eggs are greenish white
    Douglas Matthews
    Béal Átha na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí