Scoil: Newtown, Fertullagh

An Baile Nua, Co. na hIarmhí
K. Shumacher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tig. There are a great many ways of playing tig such as by the often quoted. "T-i-g spells big and the big you must have". This is the quickest way when there are a great many playing. Ink and under the bank three drops out and three players drop out each time. The following line are quoted.
    "Two, four, six, eight,
    Jennie at the cottage gate,
    Eating plums off a plate,
    Two, four, six, eight."
    Hide and go seek is played in the following manner: one person is blind folded so that he cannot see where the others are hiding and when they have hidden they shout cook. The blind man goes out to seek them, and if he tips any of them before they get "home" they have to keep the den the next time.
    Ghost in the garden is played in the following way, one person who represents the ghost goes into the garden and another person
    Eirene Matthews
    Béal Átha na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí