Scoil: Newtown, Fertullagh

An Baile Nua, Co. na hIarmhí
K. Shumacher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived a man in a small village called Ballinagore who was nicknamed the Hack.
    On the first of April a young lady asked him to go to a flour mill near by for the loan of the mill-shaft. The manager said he could not give it until his master would come in. When the master came he said he did'n't like to disappoint the lady, but, he thought they would be using it that day; but, if he went to a neighbouring mill about three miles away, the owner might lend his.
    The Hack could not read; so he was given an open letter to bring to the owner of this mill; with only these words written, "Send the fool further."
    He met the owner who was a very stern man, and gave him the letter. When he had read it he promptly said, "Go home ,you amadán."
    Douglas Matthews
    Béal Átha na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí