School: Tyrrellspass (roll number 5916)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

1. The replay was played at Portlaoigse. it ended in a draw. the ball was thrown in and Offaly scored a goal. Leix replied and scored a goal and a point from centre field. It was just before half time that leix scored a point. It was after a good hand passing that Leix scored a point. The crowd attempted to invade the pitch because one of the players of each side collided at centre field and bother were injured. They were brought to hospital and kept there for one week. It was near half time that Leix and Offaly both scored a goal. The half time score was
    GL PT Pts
    Offaly 2 0 (6)