School: Tyrrellspass (roll number 5916)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

1. There are three forges in this parish. The names are Mick Egan and two John Careys. The Egans were always smiths. Egans forge is situated at the cross roads of Newtown. Careys on the main street Tyrrells Pass. There is no stream near them. It is a long stone walled house with a wooden roof. It is an ordinary door opens on two halves. There is one fireplace within it. In forges there is a bellows and it is wide at one end and comes out in a point at the other end. There is a long handle to the bellows to make it kindle. It is pulled up and down. It is made in a place for the purpose. The smith uses an anvil, vice, sledge, hammer, rasps, pincers, and Shoe stamp and a knife. They keep a complement of iron to turn shoes.
    The smith shoes horses and asses. He repairs farm implements such as ploughs, harrows, spades, shovels, and axes. The smith shoes wheels at the back or side of the forge.
    If people dip their hands in the water that is in the forge for cooling irons it is said
    John Doherty