Scoil: Tyrrellspass (uimhir rolla 5916)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Pray tell me lady, ifyou can, who is this highly favoured man. For thought he marries many a wife. Many still remain single all his life.
    A Clergyman
    2. We are a curious family, just five our numbers are. In every word you read or write one of us must be there. Without the aid of one of us not a single word you will form. We are found in palace cot and shop and even in the storm.
    The Vowels
    3. I have a head and a tail. I lack but I have arms and legs and a back. I inhabit the tavern the palace and the cot.
    Tis a beggarly residence where I am not. If a monarch were present I tell you no fable. I still should be placed at the head of the table.
    A Chair
    4. Formed long ago yet made to day its most in use. While others sleep. What few would wish give away
    Thomas Newe
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)