School: Tyrrellspass (roll number 5916)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

1. The most dangerous weeds growing on any land, are ragworth, and nightshade, thistle and dock. They are harmful because they spread rapidly.
    A fern is looked upon as growing where land is good. Tansy grows only where land is bad, and also rushes. Sorrel grows only where land is sour.
    Nettles: It is said a person who eats three meals of nettles in the spring, will not need doctors medicine for the year. Like the dandelion, a dish of fresh young nettle tops cooked in the same way as spinach is most palatable. If boiled with tough meat they will make it tender. The leaves put round meat will keep it fresh. There is a superstition in Ireland and Scotland, that nettles should not be eaten after April. Though the young spring plants are naturally daintier and tenderer than those of hot summer. They are edible the year round round. They are great blood purifiers.
    We do not like garlic in this country. It has certainly a fearful odour, but its curative properties for chest complaints especially asthma are wonderful. French cooks insert a small cone of it into the bone of a leg of mutton, or other joint
    Michael O' Rourke
    Togher, Co. Offaly