Scoil: Dalystown (uimhir rolla 15307)

Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Grehan

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Rathawn near Robinstown lived a man named Tom Whelan.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on his way home he met a neighbour who asked him how he was and where he was going and what he was doing. He said he was going to get married and he took out "the Lines" to show them to him. Who are you going to marry asked the man. "Rose ----", said he. Oh, said the man are you going to marry a tramp? He did nothing but throw "the Lines" into a river flowing at his side and said "sail on." He never married afterwards.

Dalystown in not the proper name for this place but Stoneyford.

Dalystown is not the proper name for this place but Stoneyford. A river crosses the road about 1/4 mile from here on the Mullingar Road. It is crossed by a bridge now but some time ago there was no bridge and horses and carts crossed the river and people crossed at a place where there were stones for a passage across and so the place got its name - "Stoneyford" Twas
    Peter Carroll
    An Ráithín Mór, Co. na hIarmhí