Scoil: Dalystown (uimhir rolla 15307)

Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Grehan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    voice telling him to mount his horse and follow the hunt. Bill answered saying "I have no horse." He then saw a strange man who told him to catch a calf. They caught a white calf and Bill got up on him, before he got up on him the stranger told him not to speak. They all started to hunt and the moon rose and it got bright again. They followed a fox through Aughassa till they came to the Brosna. Bill did not know how he would get across the river, but before he flet the calf jumped the river. Then Bill spoke and said, "If I was to be dead in a second, I must say that was a good jump for a calf.". The moment he spoke he was going home with his own ass.