Scoil: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (uimhir rolla 14603)

Droichead Chaisleán Loiste, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. M. Aquin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a house now occupied by Thomas Boyhan a night school was carried on for some years. A man, the name of Edward Eighan, a native of the district, who got to Dublin in his early years, returned and finding so many of his neighbours around who had no chance of getting to a school he proposed starting a night school. He invited all the locals young and old to attend, in all 24 pupils. He was very successful with his undertaking and made some fine scholars, who later on succeeded in getting very good positions. Two of his pupils, one man named O'Reilly, and another named Whelehan, who were members of the old R.I.C. and were very successful in their career finishing up later on as a pensioner District Inspector and Sergeant. Another pupil named Seery, who lived about 100 yds from present village of Rochfort Bridge, name Dublin Galway Road, he went to Drogheda as a
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Grehan