Scoil: Rosmead (uimhir rolla 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Local Landlord was Lord Vaux. Lord Vaux was in the district from 1850 till 1879, Lord Vaux was very good to the poor people, he would give them a free bog for nothing but he would not let them cut a tree on the land or on anyone else's land. And the people had to pay their rent twice a year. Lord Robinson came before Lord Vaux but he was not a very good sort. I do not know how Lord Vaux came into possession of the land. He owned all the land around Rosmead and the people liked him very well. All the land was divided into two farms. I do not know of any evictions carried out in the district. All the farms was divided up until 1847 and 1848 that was the time of the Famine. The people were not punished for small offences.
    Kathleen Farrelly
    Thomas Farrelly