Scoil: Rosmead (uimhir rolla 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are eight forts in the district the fort of Raleigh, the fort of Raroon, the fort of Garrys farm the fort of Ellentown Great in Ballinlough, Reilly's two forts, Collins fort in Mulligan stown, Heaths town fort. There are two or three hights in every one of them, white thorn bushes and hazel bushes mostly grow on them, there were fortification between the Firbolgs and Goatdans and when the enemy would be coming they would light fires to signal the other forts, all these forts can be seen from one another. Lights are seen often and music heard in the fort of Raleigh. There was a certain man went to ditch a fort he had not much of his
    Thomas Quinn
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)