Scoil: Rosmead (uimhir rolla 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three churchyards in my parish. One in Clonarney and one in Kilallon, and one in Archestown. The three are still in use. The one in Clonarney is round in shape. There are ruins of a church in side the church yard wall. Clonarney church yard is not level it is sloping towards the east.
    There are some trees growing in it and some of them are poison and the gates are always locked because the cattle would get in and eat them and they would die. It contains some crosses and some tomb stones some of the old crosses are knocked down. There is a cross at every grave in the church yard except the people that were not able to pay for them. Some of them are very old ones. Laurence Ginnell was buried in the year 1861. and he was buried
    May Gaffney
    Michael Gaffney