Scoil: Rosmead (uimhir rolla 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. na hIarmhí
E. Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1892 there were two men coming from Athboy with a load of timber the horse shied and ran into the gripe and the load of timber fell over on top of them they were going to greannanstown and the man in the yard heard the crash and ran down and got the two men lying under the timber and they stiff dead. Patrick Connell was one of the men and my father knew both of them the other man was Peter Rochford they were two very young men. There is a cross to mark the spot where the unfortunate men died. One of them was brought to Delvin and the other to Athboy to be buried. When they were brought to be buried the people all wore white sashes on their shoulders at the funeral and they were very sad after the funeral.
    Rosie Hogg
    Baile Croín Mór, Co. na hIarmhí