Scoil: Clonmellon (C.) (uimhir rolla 9501)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile outside Clonmellon, on the way from Kells to Mullingar the road crosses a remarkable double row of hills locally known as the "Split Hills".
    The formation is unusual. Stretching to the left for five or six hundred yards are two distinct, almost parallel ridges of low hills, with a level plain, a hundred yards wide, in between. At the end nearer the road this plain dips noticeably, and a shallow square-shaped pond spreads over the deepest part of it, right up to, but some ten or twelve feet below the protecting wall of the roadside. At the right hand side there is no dip; the centre plain is about level with the road while the hills tower above it and the two ridges approach each other, till they almost meet about 150 yards away from the road, a spur of the south ridge curving round the end of the other, leaving a narrow gap. Just opposite this opening on the outside there is a small hilly island surrounded by a marsh which stretches away to the north-west in the direction of Killallon and merges into Newtown Lake.
    Mrs O' Reilly
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)