Scoil: Clonmellon (C.) (uimhir rolla 9501)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. How amazed our great-grandmothers would have been if they came back to the world and see us flooding the whole house with light by simply pressing a little button. How many more conveniences we have that great granny never knew anything about, Electric light, gas and electric cookers, gas fires, aladdin and petril lamps. Granny would tell us that her house was lighted by rush candles/ Many other household articles which we buy in the shops were also made at home.
    Some of these old industries are still carried on around the districts of Clonmellon and Killalon.
    Michael Smyth of Galboystown, Clonmellon, has kept up the old trade of making wild Sally baskets, he also makes calf baskets which he sells in the local shops of Clonmellon. One day while he was cutting turf in the bog he found some sort of wood from which he made a fiddle and a flute and he put the brass keys on it himself. People send their watches to him to be fixed. He is a gifted man (but unfortunately a cripple), of about fifty years of age. He is not the only man that has kept it up. John Casells of Rosmead, also
    Nora Mc Cormack
    Galboystown, Co. na Mí