Scoil: Clonmellon (C.) (uimhir rolla 9501)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Killua demesne to the east of the castle there are the ruins of the Abbey of St. Lucy. They lie along the slope of a gentle hill near the margins of the lake. At the highest point where two walls of the garden meet there stands, in a fair state of preservation, a small two-storeyed hexagonal tower. On the second storey, each of the six walls is pierced by a beautiful four-foil window so arranged that the four circles of each form a cross. The effect is very striking and the little tower in its perfect state must have been very graceful. It is a dainty thing even now in its partial decay.
    Out from this tower there is a gable wall with two pointed doorways standing quite close together and above these come small but well shaped windows. Farther down the slope is the continuation of the old wall with a large gateway, pointed like the doors.
    Parallel to the gable wall, but on a lower level and about forty yards away there is a smaller wall which is plain except that it has a pointed doorway like the gable above. No more remains of the Abbey. There is however a holy well a few yards from the smaller portion of the wall.
    Mrs O' Reilly
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)