Scoil: Clonmellon (C.) (uimhir rolla 9501)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Reilly

A stone above it has "St. Lucy" carved on it. It is locally regarded as a wishing well.
    Across the lake and some perches from the edge is the old graveyard of Killua. Some of the headstones are very old - one belonging to the Geoghegan family is dated 1250. One member of this family is mentioned in History as having shot his four beautiful horses when offered £20 for them by a Protestant during the Penal Days. The last of the Geoghegans in this district - Barney, was buried in Killua graveyard about six months ago. The present Judge Geoghegan and former T.D. for Westmeath is said to be a member of the same family.
    In this graveyard are the ruins of an old church.

A WONDERFUL DREAM
    A few years ago a student was staying with some friends near Clonmellon for the Christmas holidays. On Christmas Eve he went for a ramble through the woods of Killua. When he reached the Shell House at the edge of the lake he sat down to rest. Suddenly he saw the Abbey lifted up and soon a procession of nuns came forth and started across the lawn (now the Lake) in the direction of the Church in the graveyard. Hiding on one side were two men and a lady - Danes
    Mrs O' Reilly
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)