Scoil: Clonmellon (C.) (uimhir rolla 9501)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Reilly

1. Long ago there lived two brothers whose names are Courtney.
    Rach of them occupied a castle, one in Kilrush and one in Newtown. Both of these men were terrible tyrants.
    Mr. Courtney in Newtown was so cruel that he would not let his only daughter go outside his own door, so it was said that she had it planned with some of the tennants to shoot her father. All we know is that one day he was shot in his own door.
    (Crossed out material: His brother in Kilrush was hanged upon an ash tree beside his castle. This tree is to be seen yet)
    Beside the ruins of Newtown Castle there is a field known by the name of "The Castle Meadow". This field can never be ploughed on account of the number of bones which is contained in the soil .
    One day as Patrick Dunne of Newtown was digging in this field he....
    Margaret Dunne