Scoil: Collinstown

Baile na gCailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the northern side of the tillage field. Judge's fort and this fort are very near each other. John Judge heard music in the fort on several occasions. On the outside of Kennedy's fort there is a bush growing called the "scíathán" bush. Long ago it was supposed that there was a black cat minding a crock of gold under this bush. Billy Daly dreamt on several occasions how the gold could be got. He told his dream to several people that a cock that was laid and hatched in March should be brought to this bush, and fling her at the cat. While the cat and cock would be fighting the gold could be easily got. When Billy died his son cut the bush. From that day on misfortune was always his lot. After some years he decided to leave his farm and emigrate to America where he died in a very short time. The remains of the bush is still to be seen on the fort.
    Máirséal Ní Mhaoileóin
    Cill Chuimne, Co. na hIarmhí