Scoil: Collinstown

Baile na gCailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a true story my father heard his grandfather telling. James Tuite my grandfather was thatching a house in Delvin one time. The village of Delvin that time were all thatched houses. "This night" said my great grandfather I was coming home, a bit later than usual, about nine o' clock, and the moon shining in the month of March. I kem across Clonyn, and to Mooretown, and on the Derry bog. At the ind of the bog road I heard devilish nise, and blurranoons what did I see wo but a weeshy man sitting cobbling a pair of boots. "Be gob avic" said I "your a great cobbler. "I'm not as good as the lad behind yeh."
    Máirséal Ní Mhaoileóin
    Cill Phádraig, Co. na hIarmhí