Scoil: Collinstown

Baile na gCailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 80 years ago there lived in Drumcree a miller called James Tormey. Jack Bennet was his helper, who attended the K.......... drying every night during the winter season. One night there was a child born in Tormey's House. Jack was attending the about 12 o'clock that night about one hundred yards away from Tormey's. He heard talk. He looked through the window and to his surprise he saw two old hags talking outside the window where the mother and child were. One of them lifted up the window and in she went. Jack Bennet run out and rushed to capture the old hag under the window. She fled and Jack after her. Jack soon returned and waited under the window. Very soon the child was handed out to him. He took it and off home he went with it. Next
    Tomás Loinsigh
    Thomas Carley