Scoil: Collinstown

Baile na gCailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tom Carter lived in the stud farm owned by Captain Featherstonaugh of Bracklyn, situated about two miles from Delvin. It's not later than twenty two years ago this groom went out one morning and cut a big whitethorn bush that was by itself in the middle of a field. This field was called the stud field. The groom was advised by the old inhabitants not to interfere with this bush in any way as it was a lone bush and was supposed to shelter the good people. "God speed them they said." Carter only laughed and said it was nonsense and a bit of Irish superstition as he was an English man and put it off as a joke.
    About a week later five of his children four boys and one girl named Veronica all were out playing with eight or nine other children named Riellys and Morans. When it began to get dusk and the play over all the children went home. When Carter's children went home they had not their sister with them. They called her but she did not answer. The parents and neighbours searched everywhere they could think of but they could not find her. The neighbouring men were out all night with
    Mairséal Ní Mhaoileóin
    Cill Phádraig, Co. na hIarmhí