Scoil: Collinstown

Baile na gCailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gone when a journey man tailor came looking for work. The good woman made him be seated and wait for her husband's return. She asked him to rock the child as it was still crying while she went to the well for a can of water. The journey man did as he was told and when the woman was gone the child sat up in the cradle and began to play a fiddle. The journey man nearly died with fright. When the woman came back he told her what had happened. "It's not your child at all" he said, "your child was stolen and that is a fairy left in its place". "Wrap it up in your shawl" said the journey man and bring it to the well for another can of water. When you stoop for the bucket of water open your shawl and let the fairy drop in. The woman did as she was told and when she came home her own darling child was crowing and kicking up in the cradle.
    Mairséal Ní Mhaoileóin
    Cill Phádraig, Co. na hIarmhí