Scoil: Collinstown

Baile na gCailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and their neighours concluded that the fairies had taken the boy, and left this creature who never spoke to them but took the food that was left for the boy, and played all manner of tricks on them instead.
    After some time an old man in the neighbourhood advised them that they would get the boy back by going on horseback to Lough Lene at midnight on a certain night. They would meet another band of horsemen there, and would have to take the boy forcibly from them. In the meantime none of those who remaind at home was not to speak no matter what happened. They went as arranged until they were half way home with the boy, when the mother who remaind at home saw a face at the window and let a scream imediately the boy broke away from his rescuers and they had to return without him.
    They tried another night soon after the this time were successful and were able to restore the boy to his family. The old creature that played the tricks disappeared immediately and was never seen again. The boy lived on at Ballycomoyle till he grew into manhood when he emigrated to America, and was never called anything but the "Fairy Daly".
    Séamus Mac an Mháighistir
    Mícheal Mac an Mháighistir