Scoil: Collinstown

Baile na gCailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tom Beglan was a man that lived at Mabestown. He liked reading very much. One time he saw in a book that there was money hidden in a place called the craft in a fort in Murray's field on Hilladown. (?) He got a few of the lads to go and dig with him. When they dug deep Beglan felt something hard. At that time the English Police were in this country and they would be destroyed if they were caught digging because they would think they were hiding guns, so Beglan told the lads to go out to the road and see if there was anyone coming. When they were gone he lifted the pot and never told the others. When night came he went over to the fort and brought home the pot which was full of money. That is what left Tom Beglan a "snug" man today.