School: Coole (roll number 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

me what weight is the moon".
    One cwt. was the reply. Now said the landlord "can you tell me what I am thinking of". Well said the Parish Priest "are you thinking you are talking to your tanant". "I am" said the landlord "and am I not". Then the Parish Priest took off the poor mans coat and hat and the poor man had no more rent to pay.
    Paddy Kiernan,
    Carnagh, Coole, Co Westmeath.
    Told to me by my Grandfather
    Chris Kiernan.
  2. Some years ago there was a few men from Castlepollard at a wake in Coole. There was a man amoung them named Fielding. When they were going home from the wake it was a usual thing to go into a house to light your pipe as there was no matches at that time. So Fielding went into a house on the fill of Coole where Miss Blacks sheds are now. A man named Fagan lived there. He was a yeoman. When Fielding entered the house Fagan was lying in the corner and he asked Fielding what took him in at
    Mary Gunning
    Patrick Gunning